At East Anglian Wildlife Management we have a full range of rabbit control methods to deal with any rabbit problem that occurs. We are able to provide a solution to any scenario. We can offer a humane and versatile rabbit control service that is unlikely to be matched by any other company.
Damage to crops, property and infrastructure, are just a few rabbit problems that affect businesses and homes- particularly if you’re on the receiving end of their voracious appetites and vigorous breeding habits. Rabbits breed from the age of 4 months, producing 4-5 litters of approximately 5 young each year. Easy to see how a rabbit problems can explode out of control!
There are a number of methods for rabbit control and often, our experienced technicians will select a combination of methods to control and manage the rabbit problem. We also ensure that our rabbit control methods don’t impact on the environment or other wildlife.
We clear rabbits from farms, estates, cemeteries, golf courses, crematoriums and gardens in private homes.
Below you will find a list of all our rabbit control methods, if you have any questions or would like us to visit your site to help detail your requirements please feel free to CONTACT US.
Rabbit proof fencing
Dropnets & Liftnets
Common Rabbit Control Problems:
- Tunnelling rabbits cause ground to become weak and unstable.
- Loss and damage to crops in agricultural areas.
- Soil erosion caused by removal of vegetation.
- Damage to high quality amenity grassland such as golf courses.
- Tree bark damage.
Originally from Spain and south-west France, the rabbit was brought to England in the 12th century AD by the Normans and kept in captivity in warrens as a source of meat and fur. Many escaped into the wild and eventually become so common that farming them was no longer economic. Helped by fast breeding, a diet of virtually any vegetable matter and persecution of predators, the rabbit slowly established itself in the wild in Britain, despite originally favouring a warmer, drier climate.
In the 1950s, the disease myxomatosis was introduced to curb their numbers and the rabbit almost became extinct, but is once again a common animal of the countryside. It can be a serious pest for farmers, eating and damaging crops.
The male is called a buck and the female a doe. The main predators of rabbits are the stoat and the fox, although young animals also fall to birds of prey and weasels.
Origin: Introduced in the 12th century AD.
Size: Length 40 - 45 cm, ears 8.5 cm.
Description: Compact bodies with long hind legs. Grey/brown fur, white under parts and short white tail.
Habitat: Abundant in grassland areas where the soil allows them to make extensive, well-drained burrows, but also where there are hedges or patches of woodland to give shelter and cover.
Young: 4 - 8 broods of 3 - 9 young, known as kittens, after 28 - 30 days gestation. Young are self-supporting in one month. 90% die in the first year.
Diet: Mainly grass, but also all vegetable matter. Gnaw tree bark in winter months. Re-swallow up to 80% of their faeces to use their food more efficiently in a process known as 'refection'.
Population: Pre-breeding season estimated to be 40 million.
East Anglian Wildlife Management specialise in the control of squirrels in roof spaces, gardens, woodlands, estates and church yards.
We use humane live and lethal traps that are squirrel specific and will not harm pets or children and are very discreet.
Grey squirrels were introduced into this country from North America between 1876 and 1910. Within 100 years they have completely replaced the native red squirrel in all but the northern-most parts of the country and the Isle of Wight and Brownsea Island of the south coast. This is mainly because of their ability to utilize more of the available foods found in broadleaved deciduous woodland, and also their transmission of the deadly parapox virus. They are not present in continental Europe.
Their food consists of buds and shoots, nuts, seeds and fungi. Their sharp incisor teeth can very quickly cut a hole in a hazelnut shell which they hold in their forefeet. They then crack it open in a crowbar-like action to extract the kernel inside. They are popular with the public, especially in urban areas where they are among the most visible wild mammals.
Origin: Introduced from North America.
Size: Head / Body 23 - 30 cm, tail 15 - 25 cm. Weight 300 - 700g. Larger and heavier than the red squirrel.
Description: The grey coat may contain a number of brown hairs giving a reddish/grey appearance. There are no tufts on the ears. Sometimes albino and melanistic (black) individuals occur.
Habitat: Prefer deciduous woodland, urban parks and gardens.
Young: 2 litters each year of 3 - 5 naked, blind young. Can breed when a year old. The young of a litter spend their first winter together in one nest after being ejected by their parents.
Nest: Dreys are built in the spring by both sexes.
Diet: Buds and shoots of all trees, nuts, seeds, fruit, insects and occasionally birds eggs. Sit up to feed with food in hands. They bury food when plentiful, often never returning to it.
Population: Pre-breeding season estimated to be 2,520,000.
We offer a comprehensive control service for foxes in urban, suburban and agricultural environments. We use all methods available tailored to individual situations.
Live Cage Trapping
The fox is a remarkably adaptable and successful animal found, where food is plentiful, in almost every habitat. It is a success because it is willing to eat almost anything and has become particularly adept at surviving alongside man in farmland and urban areas. With its bushy tail, large ears and narrow muzzle, the fox is unmistakable. The coat colour can be extremely variable - usually reddish-brown on top with lighter undersides, but much darker or even silvery forms are not uncommon.
The mating season is December to February when the vixen can be heard at night uttering its eerie, high pitched scream. Four or five cubs are born in the Spring and the female fox stays with them in the 'earth' for two weeks, fed by the dog fox. They remain with their mother until Autumn when they disperse to find territories and mates of their own. The life expectancy of the fox is short; 12 - 18 months in urban areas, (58% are killed on the roads) and rarely beyond 3 years in rural areas.
Head / body length 62 - 72 cm plus tail 39 - 41 cm. Females are slightly smaller than males. Weight: male 6.7 kg, female 5.4 kg.
Description: Coat is variable in colour. It is usually reddish, but can be orange or yellow with a dark stripe down the back. The under parts are white, grey or slate in colour. Limbs are commonly black. Tip of the tail ('brush') is usually white.
Habitat: Almost every habitat; sea cliffs, sand dunes, salt marshes, peat bogs, high mountains, woodland and particularly abundant (14%) in urban areas.
Young: 1 litter annually in March; 4 - 5 cubs born underground in an 'earth'. This is either dug by the fox in hillocks or banks. They may occupy a disused badger sett or enlarge a rabbit burrow.
Diet: Field voles, birds, rabbits, insects, earthworms, grasshoppers, beetles, blackberries, plums, and carrion. Surplus food is buried.
Population: Pre-breeding season estimated to be 258,000.
We offer a comprehensive control service for mink, we currently trap mink all over Suffolk, Norfolk and Essex and offer a control service to landowners, farmers, fisheries and home owners. We use both live catch and lethal trapping methods including the GWCT Mink Raft.
The mink is a medium-sized member of the weasel family. The first American mink were brought to British fur farms in 1929 and all wild mink in Britain today are descendants of escapees. The natural wild colouring is a glossy dark brown, appearing almost black in some light. Commercial farming selectively bred much paler colours, hence most of those in the wild in Britain are a lighter brown.
Mink spend up to 80% of their time in their dens, sleeping, grooming and eating food they have carried home. Frequently found near water, they are often mistaken for otters, although mink are in fact considerably smaller. Mink are a major factor in the decimation of the water vole population, because they are small enough to follow their prey down its burrow. However, recent research indicates that where the otter population has increased, due to cleaner rivers, mink have declined.
Origin: Introduced from North America.
Male: length of head/body 42 cm plus tail 18 cm.
Female: length of head/body 36 cm plus tail 15 cm.
Description: Elongated body, relatively short legs, limited webbing between the toes, glossy dark brown coat, commonly white fur patches on chin, throat, chest and groin.
Habitat: May be seen on every kind of waterway, streams, rivers, and canals, but are capable of living away from water provided prey, such as rabbits, small mammals and birds, is available.
Young: Delayed implantation delays the 30 day gestation period to 39 - 42 days. Kits are born in a den lined with vegetation in April - May. One litter, 4 - 6 young. At 10 weeks they cease to depend on their mother for food. They learn to hunt with their mother. In August they disperse in search of their own territories. Females settle within 5 km of their place of birth, males 10 km
Nest: May have 2 - 10 dens close to their favourite hunting grounds, usually made in the eroded roots of oaks, sycamores or willows.
Diet: Rabbits, ducks, water voles, shrews, fish, frogs, crayfish, eels, moorhens, rats, birds and eggs are all taken by the mink.
Population: Pre-breeding season estimated to be 110,000 and declining.
The European Mole is rarely seen but the first signs of a moles underground activity is molehills that can quickly wreck gardens, sports fields, playing fields and crops.
A mole’s unseen tunnelling will damage root systems of plants and seedlings as well as uncover stones and debris that could damage garden or farm machinery.
If you are a business that uses fielded areas for sports, recreational or agricultural activities our expert teams understand that a mole problem can affect your reputation as well as your income and needs swift treatment.
we offer a comprehensive mole control service on both a one off and contractual basis to homeowners, farmers, sports grounds, cemeteries, horticultural, estates, commercial and industrial.
It is difficult to prevent moles accessing an area. Moles are usually attracted by a ready food source (earthworms) or the need to find a new territory. Our pest control teams can however provide a swift and reliable mole treatment so the disruption to your business is minimised.
We use traditional mole control methods, such as mole traps, to avoid causing unnecessary suffering. Our expert teams will help you identify an effective mole treatment by providing:
- Fast, reliable response with no call out charges
- A free survey of the site or problem with free estimates
- Discreet and swift service for sensitive or urgent problems
A member of staff will be happy to arrange a mole control survey by calling 01449 503001.
Moles are common throughout Britain, but rarely seen as they spend almost their entire time underground, only occasionally appearing above ground at the top of one of their characteristic molehills, and even then usually only the head and pink fleshy snout is revealed. Moles have a well developed sense of orientation retaining a mental plan of their complex layout of underground tunnels. The uniform texture of the fur allows it to lie in any direction, making it easier for the animal to reverse rapidly in the tunnels.
When the soil is shallow or subject to flooding, large molehills known as 'fortresses' may be formed. They can be up to a metre high and contain a nest chamber and several radial tunnels. The tail is carried erect and it is probable that the hairs on the tip give the mole information about its surroundings by brushing against the tunnel roof.
Size: Length: 14 cm plus tail 2.8 cm.
Description: Highly specialised for an underground, digging way of life. Broad, spade-like forelimbs, cylindrical body and highly sensory, hairless, pink snout. The body is covered in a soft, thick, silver-black fur, which hides the small eyes. There is no external ear.
Habitat: Mainly in wooded hilly districts in the north and west of England, Wales and Scotland.
Young: One litter annually with 2 - 7 young. Gestation period is 4 weeks. The young leave the mother when about 5 weeks old. Average life-span is 2.5 years.
Nest: A spherical ball located in the burrow in the centre of their territory, lined with dry grasses and leaves collected from the surface.
Diet: Carnivorous, feeding almost exclusively on earthworms and the larvae of beetles and flies.
Population: Pre-breeding season estimated to be 31,000,000.
Deer - Muntjac
We carry out a full deer control and management service across Suffolk, Norfolk and Essex.
Our deer control managers are fully trained to BDS standard and fully insured.
Please contact us to discuss your requirements.
Introduced into Britain from China in 1900, many escaped from their private estates and are now well established in southern England, where they colonize woodland and dense scrubland.
Active by day or night muntjac are mostly seen at dusk. They utter loud barks over prolonged periods and equally loud distress calls. They are mainly solitary animals but may be seen in family groups.
The males, or bucks, have short backward curving antlers which are shed in May or June and re-grow to full size by October or November. These are not used as weapons, but instead the elongated, protruding tusk-like teeth of the male can be used for this purpose.
In common with all deer species except the reindeer, the female does not have antlers or the elongated teeth of the male.
Origin: Introduced from China.
Size: Body length up to 90 cm, similar in size to a fox.
Description: Glossy red-brown summer coat with a white rump. Male has short backwardly curving antlers (up to 10 cm long), female has no antlers. Upper canines of male are elongated, forming tusks which protrude from lips and in territorial fights are used as weapons.
Habitat: Woodland, scrub, undisturbed gardens (and can cause considerable damage).
Young: No fixed breeding season, can fawn every seven months.
Diet: Browse shrubs, trees and eat fruit.
Population: Pre-breeding season estimated at 128,500 and increasing.
Luckily most rat problems are outside and are usually caused by a food source, rats using an area for cover or a water source or possibly a combination of all three.
We offer a control service for rats to homeowners, farmers, fisheries, commercial and industrial clients.
One off and annual contracts.
A widespread pest, highly adaptable, a great opportunist and will live anywhere, wherever food and shelter are available. If you live in a town, you are probably never more than 15 metres from a rat. Twenty percent of the world's food supply is either destroyed or eaten by rats.
Brown rats arrived in the UK 1730 from the Baltic, having originated in China and soon displaced the Black Rat by eating their young. They multiply at an alarming rate and live in large colonies. If left unchecked these colonies could number hundreds, despite a very high mortality rate.
Brown rats are mainly nocturnal and are good swimmers. They will run away from danger, but may attack in groups if cornered. Packs of rats have been known to attack rabbits, large birds or even fish.
They identify each other by smell and will also fight off rival packs or their members. Their main predators are cats, owls and weasels and of course man.
Size: Usually 21 cm plus 18 cm tail, but vary between 32 and 58 cm including tail.
Description: Fine, soft fur and scaly, fleshy tail. Has a repulsive smell.
Habitat: Inhabits open countryside and towns, barns, warehouses, canal banks and sewers, anywhere there is a plentiful food source, typically alongside man.
Young: Litters of 1 - 20 every 6 weeks, all the year. Females breed at 3 months. Gestation is 21 days.
Nest: In chambers within their burrows lined with dry grass or other available materials.
Diet: Omnivorous. Can survive on almost any food, but prefers a cereal diet with some animal matter. Food is not stored but is taken to a safe place to be eaten.
Population: Pre-breeding season estimated to be in excess of 7 million.
Badgers and their setts are protected by law but there are certain deterents that will help with badger problems.
Please contact us for further information.
The badger is the largest member of the Mustelid family and Britains largest land carnivore. They are nocturnal, emerging at dusk in summer to spend the night foraging. In winter they are much less active but do not hibernate. They live in social groups of 4 - 12 adults and when not active they lie up in an extensive system of underground tunnels and nesting chambers known as a sett. The female is called the sow, the male the boar.
Badgers are now protected by a number of laws. The Protection of Badgers Act 1992 consolidated past legislation, which had made badger baiting and digging illegal and in addition made it an offence to damage, destroy or obstruct their setts.
This protection has enabled the UK badger population to dramatically increase to the point where it is said to equal that of the red fox. The issue of the badgers role in the transmission of bovine tuberculosis to cattle is very controversial, there are other factors apart from badgers which need to be studied before a final conclusion can be reached.
Size: Head/body : about 75 cm, tail 15 cm.
Weight 8 - 9 kg in spring, 11 - 12 kg in autumn
Description: Thick set, round-backed, very powerful. Black & white striped face. Coarse, grey body fur, black on legs.
Habitat: Favour woodland close to arable farmland. They prefer a well drained soil and often dig their setts under matted tree roots to provide stability to the soil.
Nest: Nest chambers in the tunnels are lined with dry grass, bracken and straw. Bedding may be taken to the entrance of the sett in order to air in the sun.
Young: One litter of 2 - 5 cubs born from January to March. Mating takes place during the summer, implantation delayed until December.
Diet: Earthworms make up 50% of the diet, also includes insects, bulbs, small mammals, blackberries, grain, carrion and windfall fruit.
Population: Estimated to be 300,000 adults living in 50,000 groups, 50,000 are killed each year on the roads.
We offer a otter damage prevention service as well as otter fencing.
See otter DAMAGE PREVENTION
The otter is a large member of the weasel family (mustelids) with an amphibious lifestyle. In the wild they are elusive, secretive animals living in undisturbed rivers, streams and estuaries. In the early 1960s they were on the verge of extinction due to river pollution, habitat loss and hunting. Now with full legal protection, cleaner rivers and managed habitat it is returning to former haunts, though its distribution will always be limited by the availability of fish.
The male otter is called a dog and the female a bitch. They have large lungs and can stay submerged under water for 4 minutes, often swimming 400 metres before resurfacing. They can reach speeds of 12 km/h under water and can outrun man on land.
The males occupy large ranges, which may include up to 20 km of river bank and daily travel long distances along regular routes by the margins of the river.
Size: Head/body length: 60 - 120 cm; tail 40 - 45 cm.
Description: Brown fur, often pale underside, long slender streamlined body, small ears, long thick tail and webbed feet. The eyes and nostrils are high on its head, so that it can see and breathe when the rest of its body is submerged. The small ears have valves which close against water pressure. Their big whiskers, 'vibrissae', probably help it to find food in dark water.
Habitat: Found on coasts and estuaries and in fresh water habitats with suitable cover.
Young: 3 'cubs' can be born at any time of the year but usually in early spring after 63 days gestation. They are blind for 35 days and suckled for 6 months. They do not take to the water until they are 2 - 3 months old. They initially fear the water and sometimes have to be pushed in by the mother, who cares for them alone.
Nest: The 'holts' lined with grass, are usually in stream banks with an underwater entrance.
Diet: All kinds of fish, eels, molluscs and crustaceans, also rabbits, frogs, ducks, moorhens and snakes. They take their prey to land to eat.
Population: Pre-breeding season estimated to be 12,900 and slowly increasing.
We offer a control service for pest bird species.
Magpies, Crows, Rooks, Jackdaws, Feral and Wood Pigeons, Cormorants and Geese.
Please contact us for further details.